893 F.2d 1231
[…] Additionally, the Dillon court rejected the argument that individual Indians are exempt from the provisions of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 based on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the state has a plain, speedy and efficient remedy for any alleged constitutional violation of its sales tax provisions. Thus, the Tax Injunction Act bars Osceola from challenging the state's sales tax. The district court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
Because we conclude that the Tax Injunction Act bars this lawsuit, we need not address the other issues raised on appeal
Title 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by an Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.